PDPA Policy

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your rights to privacy under Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("the PDPA"), and we aim to comply with all the Act's requirements in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information that you give us. We collect, use and disclose personal information from you for the purpose of providing you better services. Only authorised staff will have access to your personal information.

Your personal data, which includes data you provide for registration purposes (e.g. name, NRIC no., date of birth etc), medical information and any other personal information provided by you or your next of kin will be collected when you present yourself for services at our facilities. By voluntarily providing your personal data in order to obtain our services, it will be deemed that you have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data by us for the purposes related to the provision of professional services to you, which includes referrals to other agencies, government bodies, institutions, courts or facilities and for other associated purposes for the conduct of evaluation or research.

We may amend this policy from time to time and will place any such amendments on this website.

If you have any enquiries regarding the Policy, collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please email us at DPO@pave.org.sg.